My EChef

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Chefs in Business Ltd – and associated sub-sites

Effective and Last Updated: 11th July 2017

This website and its linked sub-sites is owned and operated by Chefs In Business Limited, part of the Hospitality Business Solutions group of businesses.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the sites Terms of Use.

We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and protecting the privacy of our registered users while they interact with the content, products and services on our Chefs In Business and other Hospitality Business Solutions sites.

This Privacy Policy applies to Chefs In Business sites only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Site, in addition to completion of our registration process, signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or are unwilling to provide the minimum information that we need to physically provide you with log in access we will not unfortunately be able to provide access.


Users – individuals or businesses that that have registered to use the site.

Suppliers – individuals or businesses that pay an advertising fee to have its brand, logo and contact information displayed on one or more of our sites.

1) Information Collected

We collect:

  1. a) Information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails);
  2. b) Information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms, such as Google Analytics

Required Registration Information:

In order to fully access this Site, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect information about your business or the business you are employed in. This information will include your name, email address, telephone details, business title and business type.

As part of this process we will inevitably collect personal information as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, that we need as a minimum to maintain your log in access to the site and to provide you with key site content updates as they occur via email

By registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy and registration process.


Our site uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies.  Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly.  Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If a user’s system is idle for a defined time, the cookie will expire, forcing the user to sign in again to continue their session. This prevents unauthorised access to the user’s information while they are away from their computer.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.

Third-Party Cookies:  In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertisers may place or recognise a unique “cookie” on your browser.

2) Referrals

You may choose to invite friends to join Chefs in Business by sending emails via our invitation feature, when this feature is made available in the future.

Chefs in Business Ltd stores these email addresses you provide so that we may send reminders of the invitations or advise of updates to the sites content.

Chefs In Business Ltd retains these emails for its own use and does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication relating to Chefs In Business. Recipients of invitations may contact Chefs in Business to request removal of their information from our database.

3) How We Use Your Information

Business information: Chefs In Business and its sister companies within the Hospitality Business Solutions group only use the information provided for their own use i.e. maintenance of your site access, keep you informed of site content updates and advise you of any offers we can provide you with relevant to your hospitality business type from within our business group or network of product and service providers.

Where access log ins have been requested by your sponsor we acknowledge that your continued use of the site confirms we may share your business details with our sponsors only.

For self submitted access requests and your confirmation in the registration process, we may provide primary business contact details to our featured sponsors only.

The Hospitality Business Solutions group is a business to business service so your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties.

Personal Information of Authorised Employees

Chefs In Business and its sister companies within the Hospitality Business Solutions group only uses this information for their own use i.e. maintenance of site access, keep you informed of site content updates and advise you of any offers we can provide you with relevant to your role within the hospitality industry sector.

Authorised employees information will not be shared with any third party organisations outside of the Hospitality Business Solutions Group of companies.

Further, the Hospitality Business Solutions group reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided either by itself or its featured sponsors and/or the information collected as this will help improve our service to you.

Additionally, as part of our service is to gather recipe requests from our users we may use your emails to request this information from time to time and advise what is being developed from month to month.

Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more business relevant, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information, in the context of being part of the business your own or work for to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site.

We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our sister companies, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.

Chefs In Business may disclose Contact Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities – or where disclosure is required by law.

We are not liable or responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in forums such as a bulletin board, chat room or any other publicly accessible area of the site if these functions are made available.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

4) How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

5) Supplier Network

Supplier network links provided within the sites offer links directly to our suppliers’ own sites. These may set cookies. Doing this allows the sponsor to recognise your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows a sponsor to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. Chefs In Business, nor its sister companies, have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party sponsor servers.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Chefs in Business sites but does not cover the use of cookies by any of its sponsors.

6) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

Should you need to delete or amend any of the information provided at registration please do so by emailing us at We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

However, should you request the removal of information, which would cause the cessation of the service to you, we reserve the right to retain relevant information on so that we can maintain your account operational. We will contact you as soon as is practicable at your last recorded email address to confirm you of the retention of this information.

7) Email Choice/Opt-out

If any user who receives an email from the Site and would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, [he or she] can do so by sending an email to We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

8) Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 16 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

9) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms of Use for the Site and the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

10) Notification of Changes

Chefs in Business Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express withdrawal from using the site your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the updated Privacy Policy as posted.

11) Contacting Us:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact:

Supported by The Idea Bureau
© 2018 - MyEChef Ltd, Registered in England & Wales #8612261. Chefs In Business Limited, Registered in England & Wales #07842736

Are you sure?

Logout ×

Login to Chefs In Business

Lost Password